Invest Halal, Anytime, Anywhere

Download the Tabadulat app and start building your Shariah-compliant portfolio in minutes.

TransAlta Corp.

NYSE
Shariah-Compliant
Not Shariah
TAC

About

TransAlta Corp.

TAC

TransAlta Corporation is a leading power generation and wholesale marketing company headquartered in Calgary, Alberta, Canada. It operates a diverse portfolio of electricity generation assets, including coal, natural gas, hydro, wind, and solar power facilities. The primary function of TransAlta is to produce and sell electricity, thus contributing significantly to energy supply in both domestic and international markets. TransAlta’s operations span several countries, including Canada, the United States, and Australia, positioning it as a key player in the global energy sector. Notable for its commitment to sustainability, TransAlta is actively engaging in transitioning from coal-fired power to cleaner and renewable energy sources. This strategic shift is crucial, as it aligns with global trends toward reducing carbon emissions and promoting environmental stewardship. Through its varied energy assets, TransAlta plays a vital role in ensuring a stable and reliable supply of electricity, which supports residential, commercial, and industrial sectors alike. Its efforts to integrate sustainable practices highlight its importance in shaping the future landscape of energy production and consumption.

TAC
TAC

Frequently asked questions

Is TransAlta Corp. TAC stock halal to invest in?

open state iconclose state icon

How often is TransAlta Corp. TAC reviewed for Shariah compliance?

open state iconclose state icon

Does TransAlta Corp. TAC pass the AAOIFI Non Permissible Income criteria?

open state iconclose state icon

Does TransAlta Corp. TAC pass the AAOIFI Interest Bearing Investments criteria?

open state iconclose state icon

Does TransAlta Corp. TAC pass the AAOIFI Interest Bearing Debt criteria?

open state iconclose state icon

What is the dividend purification factor for TransAlta Corp. TAC stock?

open state iconclose state icon

Does TransAlta Corp. TAC pass the AAOIFI Preference Share screen?

open state iconclose state icon

Can I buy TransAlta (TAC) stock on Tabadulat?

TransAlta (TAC) does not currently pass AAOIFI screening, so it isn't available to trade among the halal stocks on Tabadulat. You can still open an account, track TAC with the free halal stock screener, and discover Shariah compliant stocks to invest in instead. Compliance is re-screened monthly, and stocks can regain halal status when their financials change.

Mobile login screen for Tabadulat with fields to enter email, a Continue button, an option to create an account, and a language selector showing EN.
Step 1

Open your account.

Create your Tabadulat account in minutes: enter your details, complete identity verification, and add funds by secure transfer in multiple currencies. You're ready to start investing in halal stocks the same day.

Mobile screen showing add money interface with 100 AED amount and Manual Bank Transfer payment method selected, noting 1-2 business days processing.
Step 2

Deposit.

Add funds to your account using a secure payment method. You can deposit in multiple currencies to get started.

Mobile screen showing an Explore page with a search bar and a list of popular stocks this week: NVIDIA Corporation, Amazon.com Inc., Apple Inc., and L'Oréal S.A., with their stock prices and percentage changes.
Step 3

Screen.

Screen Stocks for Free and explore a wide range of stocks that are ethically screened for Shariah compliance. Use our Halal Stock Screener to find the best opportunities.