Invest Halal, Anytime, Anywhere

Download the Tabadulat app and start building your Shariah-compliant portfolio in minutes.

Starz Entertainment Corp.

NASDAQ
Shariah-Compliant
Not Shariah
STRZ

About

Starz Entertainment Corp.

STRZ

Starz Entertainment Corp is a premier media and entertainment company specializing in the development, production, and distribution of premium subscription video programming. With a particular focus on original series and blockbuster movies, Starz caters primarily to women and underrepresented audiences, positioning itself as a destination for bold storytelling and diverse content. The company’s offerings include its flagship Starz channel, the Starz Encore suite of pay TV channels, and a widely used digital streaming platform, the Starz app, which has been central to its transition from traditional linear television to a digitally driven model. Starz Entertainment Corp is recognized for its robust portfolio of popular franchises such as “Outlander” and the “Power” universe, which attract millions of multiplatform viewers per episode. Following its recent separation from Lionsgate, Starz now operates as an independent public company, leveraging its scalable digital presence and bundling partnerships to expand its reach and influence within the entertainment industry.

STRZ
STRZ

Frequently asked questions

Is Starz Entertainment Corp. STRZ stock halal to invest in?

open state iconclose state icon

How often is Starz Entertainment Corp. STRZ reviewed for Shariah compliance?

open state iconclose state icon

Does Starz Entertainment Corp. STRZ pass the AAOIFI Non Permissible Income criteria?

open state iconclose state icon

Does Starz Entertainment Corp. STRZ pass the AAOIFI Interest Bearing Investments criteria?

open state iconclose state icon

Does Starz Entertainment Corp. STRZ pass the AAOIFI Interest Bearing Debt criteria?

open state iconclose state icon

What is the dividend purification factor for Starz Entertainment Corp. STRZ stock?

open state iconclose state icon

Does Starz Entertainment Corp. STRZ pass the AAOIFI Preference Share screen?

open state iconclose state icon

Can I buy Starz Entertainment (STRZ) stock on Tabadulat?

Starz Entertainment (STRZ) does not currently pass AAOIFI screening, so it isn't available to trade among the halal stocks on Tabadulat. You can still open an account, track STRZ with the free halal stock screener, and discover Shariah compliant stocks to invest in instead. Compliance is re-screened monthly, and stocks can regain halal status when their financials change.

Mobile login screen for Tabadulat with fields to enter email, a Continue button, an option to create an account, and a language selector showing EN.
Step 1

Open your account.

Create your Tabadulat account in minutes: enter your details, complete identity verification, and add funds by secure transfer in multiple currencies. You're ready to start investing in halal stocks the same day.

Mobile screen showing add money interface with 100 AED amount and Manual Bank Transfer payment method selected, noting 1-2 business days processing.
Step 2

Deposit.

Add funds to your account using a secure payment method. You can deposit in multiple currencies to get started.

Mobile screen showing an Explore page with a search bar and a list of popular stocks this week: NVIDIA Corporation, Amazon.com Inc., Apple Inc., and L'Oréal S.A., with their stock prices and percentage changes.
Step 3

Screen.

Screen Stocks for Free and explore a wide range of stocks that are ethically screened for Shariah compliance. Use our Halal Stock Screener to find the best opportunities.