Invest Halal, Anytime, Anywhere

Download the Tabadulat app and start building your Shariah-compliant portfolio in minutes.

Opera Ltd.

NASDAQ
Shariah-Compliant
Not Shariah
OPRA

About

Opera Ltd.

OPRA

Opera Ltd. ADR represents shares of Opera Ltd., a company specializing in the development and distribution of web browsers and related technologies. Established to offer seamless and high-performance internet browsing solutions, Opera Ltd. aims to enhance users' digital experiences through innovative features like ad blockers and VPNs integrated into their browsers. Opera's products are particularly influential within industries such as technology, digital advertising, and telecommunications. An American Depositary Receipt (ADR), the asset allows U.S. investors to own shares in the foreign-based company Opera Ltd., which is headquartered in Norway. This provides a convenient and reliable means for investors to access and benefit from the company's performance without dealing directly with foreign exchanges. The ADR structure simplifies the process of owning, trading, and transferring shares within the U.S. financial markets. Opera Ltd.'s browser products are particularly significant in emerging markets where data efficiency and mobile browsing are crucial. The company holds a robust position due to its ability to adapt to rapid technological changes and varying consumer demands, making it a noteworthy player in the global internet services sector.

OPRA
OPRA

Frequently asked questions

Is Opera Ltd. OPRA stock halal to invest in?

open state iconclose state icon

How often is Opera Ltd. OPRA reviewed for Shariah compliance?

open state iconclose state icon

Does Opera Ltd. OPRA pass the AAOIFI Non Permissible Income criteria?

open state iconclose state icon

Does Opera Ltd. OPRA pass the AAOIFI Interest Bearing Investments criteria?

open state iconclose state icon

Does Opera Ltd. OPRA pass the AAOIFI Interest Bearing Debt criteria?

open state iconclose state icon

What is the dividend purification factor for Opera Ltd. OPRA stock?

open state iconclose state icon

Does Opera Ltd. OPRA pass the AAOIFI Preference Share screen?

open state iconclose state icon

How do I buy Opera (OPRA) stock?

Opera (OPRA) currently passes AAOIFI screening, making it one of the Shariah compliant stocks available on Tabadulat. Buying halal stocks takes three steps: open your account, screen the stock, and place your trade. Every listing is re-screened monthly, so your portfolio stays halal after you invest, not just on the day you buy.

Mobile login screen for Tabadulat with fields to enter email, a Continue button, an option to create an account, and a language selector showing EN.
Step 1

Open your account.

Create your Tabadulat account in minutes: enter your details, complete identity verification, and add funds by secure transfer in multiple currencies. You're ready to start investing in halal stocks the same day.

Mobile screen showing add money interface with 100 AED amount and Manual Bank Transfer payment method selected, noting 1-2 business days processing.
Step 2

Deposit.

Add funds to your account using a secure payment method. You can deposit in multiple currencies to get started.

Mobile screen showing an Explore page with a search bar and a list of popular stocks this week: NVIDIA Corporation, Amazon.com Inc., Apple Inc., and L'Oréal S.A., with their stock prices and percentage changes.
Step 3

Screen.

Screen Stocks for Free and explore a wide range of stocks that are ethically screened for Shariah compliance. Use our Halal Stock Screener to find the best opportunities.