Invest Halal, Anytime, Anywhere

Download the Tabadulat app and start building your Shariah-compliant portfolio in minutes.

Newmont Corp.

NYSE
Shariah-Compliant
Not Shariah
NEM

About

Newmont Corp.

NEM

Newmont Corporation is a leading entity in the gold mining industry, primarily focused on the production and exploration of precious metals. As one of the world's largest gold producers, Newmont plays a crucial role in the global resources and commodities market, impacting sectors such as mining, energy supply, and environmental management. Founded in 1921 and headquartered in Denver, Colorado, the company operates across diverse regions, including North America, South America, Asia, Australia, and Africa. This extensive operational reach allows Newmont to maintain significant influence over gold supply and manage risks associated with geographic diversification. Furthermore, Newmont is committed to sustainable and responsible mining practices, emphasizing safety, environmental stewardship, and community engagement. This dedication has positioned the company not only as a key player in the traditional mining sector but also as a pioneer in promoting sustainable resource extraction. Newmont Corporation's activities have far-reaching implications for investment portfolios, national economies reliant on mines, and technological sectors depending on gold for electronics.

NEM
NEM

Frequently asked questions

Is Newmont Corp. NEM stock halal to invest in?

open state iconclose state icon

How often is Newmont Corp. NEM reviewed for Shariah compliance?

open state iconclose state icon

Does Newmont Corp. NEM pass the AAOIFI Non Permissible Income criteria?

open state iconclose state icon

Does Newmont Corp. NEM pass the AAOIFI Interest Bearing Investments criteria?

open state iconclose state icon

Does Newmont Corp. NEM pass the AAOIFI Interest Bearing Debt criteria?

open state iconclose state icon

What is the dividend purification factor for Newmont Corp. NEM stock?

open state iconclose state icon

Does Newmont Corp. NEM pass the AAOIFI Preference Share screen?

open state iconclose state icon

How do I buy Newmont (NEM) stock?

Newmont (NEM) currently passes AAOIFI screening, making it one of the Shariah compliant stocks available on Tabadulat. Buying halal stocks takes three steps: open your account, screen the stock, and place your trade. Every listing is re-screened monthly, so your portfolio stays halal after you invest, not just on the day you buy.

Mobile login screen for Tabadulat with fields to enter email, a Continue button, an option to create an account, and a language selector showing EN.
Step 1

Open your account.

Create your Tabadulat account in minutes: enter your details, complete identity verification, and add funds by secure transfer in multiple currencies. You're ready to start investing in halal stocks the same day.

Mobile screen showing add money interface with 100 AED amount and Manual Bank Transfer payment method selected, noting 1-2 business days processing.
Step 2

Deposit.

Add funds to your account using a secure payment method. You can deposit in multiple currencies to get started.

Mobile screen showing an Explore page with a search bar and a list of popular stocks this week: NVIDIA Corporation, Amazon.com Inc., Apple Inc., and L'Oréal S.A., with their stock prices and percentage changes.
Step 3

Screen.

Screen Stocks for Free and explore a wide range of stocks that are ethically screened for Shariah compliance. Use our Halal Stock Screener to find the best opportunities.