Invest Halal, Anytime, Anywhere

Download the Tabadulat app and start building your Shariah-compliant portfolio in minutes.

IDT Corp.

NYSE
Shariah-Compliant
Not Shariah
IDT

About

IDT Corp.

IDT

IDT Corporation is a telecommunications and technology company primarily recognized for its provision of international telecommunications services. The company's primary function revolves around delivering voice services, including both domestic and international long-distance communication solutions. Additionally, IDT offers prepaid calling cards, facilitating affordable communication, particularly useful among immigrant communities for maintaining global connections. Notable features of IDT Corporation include its focus on innovative voice-over-IP (VoIP) technologies and various payment services solutions. The company also diversifies its portfolio with wholesale carrier services, enabling competitive pricing and broad market reach. IDT is pivotal in the telecom sector, offering technological advancements and competitive services that impact the broader communications and technology industries. With its headquarters in Newark, New Jersey, IDT's services are crucial in bridging gaps in global connectivity, making it a significant player in the telecommunications market by continuously evolving to meet the demands of an increasingly connected world.

IDT
IDT

Frequently asked questions

Is IDT Corp. IDT stock halal to invest in?

open state iconclose state icon

How often is IDT Corp. IDT reviewed for Shariah compliance?

open state iconclose state icon

Does IDT Corp. IDT pass the AAOIFI Non Permissible Income criteria?

open state iconclose state icon

Does IDT Corp. IDT pass the AAOIFI Interest Bearing Investments criteria?

open state iconclose state icon

Does IDT Corp. IDT pass the AAOIFI Interest Bearing Debt criteria?

open state iconclose state icon

What is the dividend purification factor for IDT Corp. IDT stock?

open state iconclose state icon

Does IDT Corp. IDT pass the AAOIFI Preference Share screen?

open state iconclose state icon

How do I buy IDT stock?

IDT currently passes AAOIFI screening, making it one of the Shariah compliant stocks available on Tabadulat. Buying halal stocks takes three steps: open your account, screen the stock, and place your trade. Every listing is re-screened monthly, so your portfolio stays halal after you invest, not just on the day you buy.

Mobile login screen for Tabadulat with fields to enter email, a Continue button, an option to create an account, and a language selector showing EN.
Step 1

Open your account.

Create your Tabadulat account in minutes: enter your details, complete identity verification, and add funds by secure transfer in multiple currencies. You're ready to start investing in halal stocks the same day.

Mobile screen showing add money interface with 100 AED amount and Manual Bank Transfer payment method selected, noting 1-2 business days processing.
Step 2

Deposit.

Add funds to your account using a secure payment method. You can deposit in multiple currencies to get started.

Mobile screen showing an Explore page with a search bar and a list of popular stocks this week: NVIDIA Corporation, Amazon.com Inc., Apple Inc., and L'Oréal S.A., with their stock prices and percentage changes.
Step 3

Screen.

Screen Stocks for Free and explore a wide range of stocks that are ethically screened for Shariah compliance. Use our Halal Stock Screener to find the best opportunities.