Invest Halal, Anytime, Anywhere

Download the Tabadulat app and start building your Shariah-compliant portfolio in minutes.

Cascades, Inc.

TSX
Shariah-Compliant
Not Shariah
CAS

About

Cascades, Inc.

CAS

Cascades Inc. is a leader in the production and marketing of packaging products and hygiene solutions, utilizing recycled fibers. With a commitment to sustainability, Cascades Inc. specializes in manufacturing innovative products primarily for the packaging, hygiene, and recovery sectors. The company’s product offerings include tissue products for consumer and away-from-home markets, and various packaging solutions ranging from corrugated boxes to complex specialty packaging. By focusing on eco-friendly practices, Cascades Inc. contributes to the growing demand for sustainable packaging solutions, impacting industries such as consumer goods, food services, and logistics. Founded in 1964 and headquartered in Kingsey Falls, Quebec, Canada, Cascades has established itself as a significant player in the recycled materials sector. Its concerted efforts towards environmental responsibility and resource efficiency position it as an influential entity within the evolving landscape of sustainable production and corporate responsibility. Cascades Inc. not only addresses the expanding need for environmentally conscious products but also exemplifies the integration of sustainable practices in manufacturing processes.

CAS
CAS

Frequently asked questions

Is Cascades, Inc. CAS stock halal to invest in?

open state iconclose state icon

How often is Cascades, Inc. CAS reviewed for Shariah compliance?

open state iconclose state icon

Does Cascades, Inc. CAS pass the AAOIFI Non Permissible Income criteria?

open state iconclose state icon

Does Cascades, Inc. CAS pass the AAOIFI Interest Bearing Investments criteria?

open state iconclose state icon

Does Cascades, Inc. CAS pass the AAOIFI Interest Bearing Debt criteria?

open state iconclose state icon

What is the dividend purification factor for Cascades, Inc. CAS stock?

open state iconclose state icon

Does Cascades, Inc. CAS pass the AAOIFI Preference Share screen?

open state iconclose state icon

Can I buy Cascades (CAS) stock on Tabadulat?

Cascades (CAS) does not currently pass AAOIFI screening, so it isn't available to trade among the halal stocks on Tabadulat. You can still open an account, track CAS with the free halal stock screener, and discover Shariah compliant stocks to invest in instead. Compliance is re-screened monthly, and stocks can regain halal status when their financials change.

Mobile login screen for Tabadulat with fields to enter email, a Continue button, an option to create an account, and a language selector showing EN.
Step 1

Open your account.

Create your Tabadulat account in minutes: enter your details, complete identity verification, and add funds by secure transfer in multiple currencies. You're ready to start investing in halal stocks the same day.

Mobile screen showing add money interface with 100 AED amount and Manual Bank Transfer payment method selected, noting 1-2 business days processing.
Step 2

Deposit.

Add funds to your account using a secure payment method. You can deposit in multiple currencies to get started.

Mobile screen showing an Explore page with a search bar and a list of popular stocks this week: NVIDIA Corporation, Amazon.com Inc., Apple Inc., and L'Oréal S.A., with their stock prices and percentage changes.
Step 3

Screen.

Screen Stocks for Free and explore a wide range of stocks that are ethically screened for Shariah compliance. Use our Halal Stock Screener to find the best opportunities.